Panthera Biopartners

Privacy & Cookie Policies

Privacy Policy

Effective Date: 01 January 2020

Who we are

Panthera Biopartners is a limited company registered in England and Wales No: 11709548 and its registered office is Unit 26M, Springfield Commercial Centre, Bagley Lane, Farsley, Leeds, LS28 5LY.

Panthera are a Site Management Organisation with our own Dedicated Research Sites. We  perform clinical trials on behalf of Pharmaceutical companies, Biotechnology companies and Contract Research Organisations.

Our website address is: https://pantheraclinic.co.nz

 

Purpose of this Policy

The privacy and security of your personal information is our top priority at Panthera Biopartners Ltd (Panthera).

This policy explains how and why Panthera uses personal data, and your privacy rights under the Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA 2018), and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) as it applies in the UK.

For the purposes of DPA/GDPR Panthera is the “data controller”

 

This privacy policy gives you information about how we collect and process your personal data, including through this website as well as any information that you provide when you sign up to receive marketing materials, newsletters or participate in a Panthera Clinical Trial, project or other activity.

 

Data Security

Panthera has put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed.

In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents and contractors and affiliates who have a business need to know or access it. They will only process your personal data on our instruction, and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and the relevant regulatory authority of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

 

What is Personal Data

In this policy the words, “personal data” means any information that identifies you, for example, your name, address, date of birth, email address.

 

What Personal Data Does Panthera Collect?

Panthera will collect, use, store and transfer different types of personal data for different reasons, such as;

 

Marketing and Information

Panthera may collect basic contact details, we may also want to know about the clinical trial that you are interested in.

 

Involvement in a clinical trial

If you choose to take part in a clinical trial, we may need to collect more detailed personal information from you including but not limited to your health and medical/medication history, ethnicity, family history, and test results to assist us in determining whether the trial would be suitable for you, and for safety reasons should you go on to participate in a trial.

 

How is Your Personal Data Collected?

Your personal data is collected in a number of different ways including when you provide us your personal data by:

 

Subscribing – to receive correspondence, newsletters and updates

 

Website – As you interact with our website we may collect technical information about your equipment and browsing. We collect this personal data by using cookies and other similar technologies. Please see our ‘cookies’ section for further details.

 

Completing the ‘Contact Us’ form –  or registering your interest via the ‘Registration form’ on our website:

 

Over the phone – when participating in any of our Clinical Trial recruitment initiatives, where data is collected in consideration for any Clinical Trials, we may be involved in.

 

In person – when  attending a Dedicated Research Site.

 

Corresponding with us –  in any form.

 

Research and Surveys – Panthera may from time to time request feedback by way of a survey, to understand evaluate service provisions and establish insight on our customer journey’s. 

We my on occasion send links to third party surveys by email. Participating in this research is optional. If you receive a link to a questionnaire on a third-party software platform, you should review the privacy policy that is applicable to it.

When we contact you for this purpose, with your consent we may use your identity and contact information.

 

Contact Forms – When you contact Panthera using the Contact Us form on our websites, your contact information will be retained by Panthera.

We consider that this is necessary for our legitimate interests in order that we can communicate with you in relation to the matter raised by you and track our response to you.

 

Manage Relationships  – We will use your identity and contact information for the purpose of performance of the contract between Panthera and your company.

 

Comments – When visitors leave comments on the site or social media platform we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymised string created from your e-mail address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service Privacy Policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/.

After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

 

Media – If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Panthera uses contact information in order to contact members of the media to initiate and respond to stories relating to the pharmaceutical industry as appropriate and in line with our function within the SMO space.

 

Cookie Policy 

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt in to saving your name, e-mail address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

Visitor comments on our website and/or social medial platforms may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

 

Embedded content from other websites – Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

 

How We Use Your Personal Data

If you have provided consent to Panthera to retain your personal data, any information provided will be saved in the Panthera database and may be viewed by Panthera employees, contractors and affiliates.

 

However, we will only use your personal data on relevant and lawful grounds as set out in the Data Protection Act 2018, such as, to comply with our legal obligations, where you have given us your consent, and in pursuit of legitimate interests, as well as performance of a contract in the provision of data for research purposes.

Personal data provided to Panthera will only be used for the purpose intended, and as outlined in this privacy policy or in any privacy notice sent to you and in accordance with any preferences that you have explicitly expressed.

If asked by any police, regulatory or government authority we may need to provide your personal data to these agencies.

Panthera only share what is appropriate, and relevant, with the organisations that we work with as and when necessary.

 

Marketing Communications

We would like to use your details to keep in touch about things that are of interest to you, and your company.  If you choose to hear from us, we may send you information about activities that may be of interest to you. This might be about our work, research industry initiatives, events, upcoming Clinical Trials or other matters.

We will only send these to you if you agree to receive them by providing your consent. If you choose to receive this information, you can change your mind at any time.

In all communications you will be provided with a link to unsubscribe from Panthera marketing communications.

If you choose not to receive these communications, you may not hear about Clinical trials or other work that we do that may be of interest to you.

When we send you email communications we use technology that enables us to track who opens particular emails, which helps us to understand which issues are of most interest and helps us to ensure that you continue to receive useful information.

 

How long we retain your data

Panthera will retain the data you have provided for as long as it remains relevant, up to date and necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting or reporting requirements, and until such time that you ask us to delete it from our records in accordance with your rights.

If you have participated in a Clinical Trial the data collected relevant to the performance of the Trial, such as test results and medical information will need to be retained for a period specified in each Clinical Trial Protocol and in accordance with our Sponsor requirements.

As aforementioned Panthera may provide facilities on our website and/or social media platforms for comments and/or interaction.

 

Your Rights

Unsubscribe – You have a right to unsubscribe to Panthera services and communications at any time by contacting us via the ‘Contact Us’ page or following the ‘Unsubscribe ‘ link on our website.

Subject Access Requests – You have the right to request from Panthera disclosure of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us.

You can make a request by submitting in writing the details of your request to;

The Data Protection Officer

Panthera Biopartners Ltd

73 St Gregory Road

Preston

PR1 6YA

 

We may request information to help us to confirm your identity and determine your right to access your personal data. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request.

We will endeavour to respond to your access request within one month from the date of receipt of the request.

If your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests, whilst every effort will be made to provide the information within one month, sometimes we may need a little extra time, but we will always provide regular updates.

Request Your Personal Data in a Portable Format You may have the right to ask us to provide your personal information in a portable format.

Withdraw Consent – Where we rely on your permission to process your personal information, you have a right to withdraw your consent at any time. Please note that if you withdraw your consent, we may have to stop engaging with you.

Object to the Processing of your Personal Information You have a right to object to the processing of your personal information unless we can demonstrate compelling and legitimate grounds for the processing.  Please note that if you object to the processing of your information, we may have to cease all communication with you.

Object to Direct Marketing – You have a right to object to use of your personal information for direct marketing purposes.

Correct Inaccurate Information – You have a right to ask us to update incomplete personal information and correct inaccurate personal data held.

Request to Restrict the Processing of Your Information – You have a right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data if you believe that any of the information that we hold about you is inaccurate; we no longer need your information for the purposes for which it was provided but you require the information to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or we are not using your information in a lawful manner.

Request to Delete Your Information – You have a right to request that we delete your personal information if you believe that we no longer need your information for the purposes for which it was provided; or we are not using your information in a lawful manner; or we have requested your permission to process your personal information and you wish to withdraw your consent.

This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, research or security purposes.

Please note that if you request us to delete, stop or restrict the processing of your information, we may have to cease all communication with you.

Your right to complain We would welcome the opportunity to resolve any concerns you may have before you approach the Information Commissioner’s Office (or your local equivalent) and would therefore ask you to contact Panthera with the details of your concerns in the first instance, where possible by contacting us via the ‘Contact Us’ form on the website.

If Panthera have not resolved your concerns to your satisfaction, you do have the right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO),  who are ‘UK’s independent authority set up to uphold information rights in the public interest, promoting openness by public bodies and data privacy for individuals’.

If you are based outside the UK, you can contact your regulator responsible for information rights in your Country.

Industry regulatory disclosure requirements – If asked by any police, regulatory or government authority we may need to provide your personal data to these agencies in order to comply with our legal obligations and to pursue our legitimate interests in engaging with and responding to governmental, regulatory and public bodies.

 

Third Party websites

This website may include links to third party websites, applications and plug-ins.

We do not control any third-party websites and cannot be held responsible for their privacy statements.

When you visit a new website via a link on our webpage, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website that you visit.

 

Questions?

If you have any questions in relation to this Privacy Policy, please use the ‘Contact Us’ form on this website to get in touch.

Panthera reserves the right to update or alter the content of our Privacy from time to time to ensure accuracy of its content in keeping with any changes to applicable laws or regulations.

If any significant, material changes are made, we will ensure that this is made clear on our homepage.